• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Liberty Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Mono-cable suspension bridge with curved deck
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Other name(s): Reedy River Falls Bridge
Built: 2003 - 2004
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Greenville, Greenville County, South Carolina, USA, North America

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 52 m
total length 54 m
deck width 3.5 m
pylons height 29 m

Materials

cables steel wire
deck reinforced concrete
pylons steel
cross beams steel

Chronology

2001

Conceptual Design

2002
- 2003

Final Design.

Notes

Curved pedestrian bridge with steel superstructure, two inclined towers and a single suspension cable with inclined hangers.

Participants

Architecture
Landscape architecture
Structural engineering
Structural design
Civil engineering
General contractor
Construction management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0012285
Created: 17/06/2004
Last Updated: 24/02/2014