• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cuu Long Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Other name(s): Can Tho Bridge
Built: 2004 - 2009
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cần Thơ, Vietnam, Asia

Technical Information

Dimensions

approaches deck width 23.100 m
main bridge total length 1 010.000 m
span lengths 2 x 40.00 m - 150.00 m - 550.00 m - 150.00 m - 2 x 40.00 m
deck width 26.000 m
pylons pylon height (total) 175.300 m

Materials

deck of main bridge prestressed concrete
steel

Products, Services & Reports

The RSFD Cantilever Finger Joint consists of massive steel edge profiles with finger plates that are connected to the lower construction on either ...

The RS Expansion Joint is designed for highly loaded bridges with heavy traffic. In normal situations it allows movements up to 80 mm. The Single ...

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

Chronology

26 September 2007

The bridge collapses while still under construction. 150 workers were on the structure at that point. At least 52 of them perish while many others are injured.

Notes

A 210.000 meter long portion of the main span is made of steel, the remaining part of the deck is made of prestressed concrete. The outer shape of both deck sections is identical.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0011825
Created: 19/04/2004
Last Updated: 07/10/2013