• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Palace of Culture & Science

Palace of Culture & Science

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Exhibition hall
Architectural style: Stalinist
Other name(s): Pałac Kultury i Nauki
Built: 1952 - 1956
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Warsaw, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland, Europe
Address: pl. Defilad 1
Coordinates: 52° 13' 54.00" N    21° 0' 23.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 231 m
number of floors (above ground) 33

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0010863
Created: 05/12/2003
Last Updated: 07/10/2013