• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Blosenbergturm

General Information

Structural Type: Steel truss tower (free standing)
Function / usage: Medium wave transmitter
Other name(s): Sender Beromünster
Completed in: 1937
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Beromünster, Lucerne, Switzerland, Europe
Coordinates: 47° 11' 22.00" N    8° 10' 32.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 215 m
height to platform 150 m

Quantities

structural steel 150 t

Participants

Owner

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0010712
Created: 24/11/2003
Last Updated: 07/10/2013