• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Hood Canal Bridge

Hood Canal Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Pontoon bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): William A. Bugge Bridge
Built: 1958 - 1961
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Jefferson County, Washington, USA, North America
Kitsap County, Washington, USA, North America
Address: WA 104

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 398.5 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 26 630 000

Chronology

13 February 1979

The west half of the bridge failed and sank on February 13, 1979 during a storm carrying wind gusts of 120 miles per hour and sustained winds of 85 miles per hour.

October 1982

Reconstruction of the west half is completed and the bridge is opened to traffic.

29 August 1985

Tolls are removed.

Notes

The Hood Canal Bridge was named in honor of William A. Bugge by the Washington Highway Commission at the request of the Washington State Senate on July 12, 1977. William A. Bugge was director of the Department of Highways from 1949 to 1963, and was a leader in the planning and construction of the bridge.