• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Magdeburg Canal Bridge

Magdeburg Canal Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Construction method: Longitudinal launching
Other name(s): Kanalbrücke Magdeburg
Built: 1998 - 2003
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hohenwarthe, Möser, Jerichower Land, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Elbe River
Carries
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Next to Doppelsparschleuse Hohenwarthe (2003)
Coordinates: 52° 13' 51.00" N    11° 42' 4.67" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 106.2 m
width 43.0 m
total length 918 m
clearance 90.00 m x 6.25 m
approaches span lengths 16 x 42.85 m
Canal width 32.00 m
depth 4.25 m
main bridge span lengths 2 x 57.10 m - 106.20 m

Quantities

structural steel 24 000 t
concrete volume 68 0000 m3

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 80 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
truss steel
trough steel

Chronology

March 1998

Beginning of construction.

10 October 2003

The canal is opened to traffic.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0010460
Created: 10/10/2003
Last Updated: 07/10/2013