• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Mannheim-Ludwigshafen Railroad Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Eisenbahnbrücke Mannheim-Ludwigshafen
Built: 1954 - 1955
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhine River
Next to Eisenbahn-Bogenbrücke Mannheim-Ludwigshafen (2000)
Konrad Adenauer Bridge (1958)
Mannheim-Ludwigshafen Railroad Arch Bridge (2000)
Replaces Eisenbahnbrücke Mannheim-Ludwigshafen (1932)

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 271.91 m
span lengths 65 m - 80 m - 70 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0008277
Created: 15/02/2003
Last Updated: 22/07/2014