• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kanchanapisek Bridge

Kanchanaphisek Bridge, Bangkok Thailand

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): South Outer Bangkok Ring Road Bridge
Built: 2004 - 2007
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bangkok, Thailand, Asia
Crosses
  • Chao Phraya River

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 36.7 m
span lengths of main bridge 220.5 m - 500 m - 220.5 m
number of lanes 2 x 4
pylon pylon height 187.6 m
main bridge
length 941 m

Chronology

15 November 2007

Opening to traffic.

Participants

Design
Wind tunnel testing
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0006200
Created: 14/10/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013