• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Betsy Ross Bridge

Betsy Ross Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Delair Bridge
Built: 1969 - 1976

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, USA, North America
Pennsauken Township, Camden County, New Jersey, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Delaware River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 222.2 m
total length 2 586.2 m
span lengths of main bridge 111.1 m - 222.2 m - 111.1 m
main bridge
length 444.4 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 103 000 000

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0006138
Created: 11/10/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013