• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Samuel Beckett Bridge

Samuel Beckett Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Swing bridge
Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Macken Street Bridge
Built: 2006 - 2010
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dublin, Ireland, Europe
Address: Macken Street
Crosses
  • Liffey
Coordinates: 53° 20' 50.00" N    6° 14' 28.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 48 m
span 123 m
deck deck width 28 - 33 m

Quantities

structural steel 2 600 t
ballast 2 800 t

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Products, Services & Reports

At the beginning of May 2009 the city of Rotterdam was crowded with spectators who wanted to catch a glimpse of a complete cable-stayed bridge sa ...

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Steel construction
Concrete construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0006045
Created: 07/10/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013