• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rainbow Bridge

Rainbow Bridge (Bridge City, 1938)

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Port Arthur-Orange Bridge
Built: 1936 - 1938
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bridge City, Orange County, Texas, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Neches River
Next to Veterans Memorial Bridge (1991)
Coordinates: 29° 58' 50.00" N    93° 52' 19.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 363 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Wittfoht, Hans Buiding bridges, Beton-Verlag, Düsseldorf (Germany), ISBN 3764001763, 1984
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0005465
Created: 24/09/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013