• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Walter Taylor Bridge

Walter Taylor Bridge, Brisbane.Bridge is completed, though ferry service continues.
From the private collection of J. S. RobertsonPhoto curtesy of Marjorie Glasgow.

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Indooroopilly Bridge
Built: 1932 - 1936
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, Australia and Oceania
Crosses
  • Brisbane River
Next to Albert Bridge (1893)
Indooroopilly Bridge (1998)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 182.9 m
sag 17.62 m
sag:span 1/10.4
span lengths 56.4 m - 182.9 m - 60.4 m
pylon pylon height 27.73 m

Chronology

1965

Ownership is transferred to Brisbane City Council.

Notes

The suspension cables were formed from the temporary tie back cables used to support the construction of the Sydney Harbour Bridge during the cantilevering of the two sides of the steel arch.

The bridge is a suspension bridge of the Florianopolis (or Steinman) type, invented by D. B. Steinman about 1924. Only other know bridge of this type is Hercilio Luz Bridge in Florianopolis, Brazil.

Participants

Owner
Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0005456
Created: 24/09/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013