• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Vienne Cathedral

Vienne Cathedral.

General Information

Structural Type: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint Maurice de Vienne
Built in: 11th century - 16th century
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vienne, Isère (38), Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe
Coordinates: 45° 31' 27.00" N    4° 52' 24.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 33 m
interior length 90 m
nave height of vaults of main aisle 25 m

Chronology

End of the 4th century

Construction of the episcopal group.

887

The King of Bourgogne and Provence, Boson, is buried in the cathedral.

11th century

The cathedral is reconstructed by the archbishop Léger (1030-1070).

1130
- 1160

New reconstruction campaign in the Romanesque style.

13th century

Bishop Jean de Bernin (1218-1266) continues the works.

20 April 1251

Pope Innocent IV consecrates the cathedral which is dedicated to Saint Maurice.

13th century

Construction progresses: Triforium, upper clerestory, vaults over the central aisle of the nave, portals of the western façade, lateral chapels.

16th century

The nave and the western façade are completed.

20 March 1561

Protestants destroy the statues on the western façade.

March 1562
- June 1562

Protestants shoot at the cathedral.

17 October 1567

Renewed damage by protestants.

1869

A fire damages the northern tower.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0005250
Created: 21/09/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013