• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ninth Street Bridge

Ninth Street Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Self-anchored suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Rachel Carson Bridge
Built: 1925 - 1928
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Allegheny River
Coordinates: 40° 26' 49.00" N    79° 59' 59.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 125 m
total length 303.3 m

Materials

cables steel eye-bars
deck steel

Chronology

22 April 2006

The name is officially changed to "Rachel Carson Bridge".