• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Roberto Clemente Bridge

Roberto Clemente Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Self-anchored suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Sixth Street Bridge
Built: 1925 - 1928
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Allegheny River
Coordinates: 40° 26' 44.00" N    80° 0' 12.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 134.7 m
total length 269.4 m

Materials

cables steel eye-bars
deck steel
pylons steel