• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Øresund Tunnel

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Railroad (railway) tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method
Other name(s): Drogden Tunnel
Built: 1993 - 2000
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Malmö, Skåne län, Sweden, Europe
Copenhagen, Hovedstaden, Denmark, Europe
Underneath of
  • Øresund
Part of:
Coordinates: 55° 37' 19.00" N    12° 41' 59.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 4 050 m
tunnel length 3 750 m
length of immersed tube tunnel section 3 510 m
number of tunnel units 20
tunnel unit weight 57 500 t

Quantities

concrete volume 660 000 m3
reinforcing steel 20 000 t

Cost

cost of construction Danish crowns 3 766 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0004167
Created: 05/07/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013