• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Grenland Bridge

Grenland Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Grenland bru
Built: 1994 - 1996
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Telemark, Norway, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 305 m
width 11.53 m
pylon pylon height 166 m

Materials

pylon concrete
deck of main bridge high-strength lightweight concrete
deck of approach concrete

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Dynamic analysis
Structural engineering
Construction engineers
Construction drawings
Checking engineering
Stay cables
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0004012
Created: 28/06/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014