• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Seven Mile Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Segmental construction
Other name(s): Keys Bridge
Built: 1979 - 1982

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Marathon, Monroe County, Florida, USA, North America
Key West, Monroe County, Florida, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Gulf of Mexico
Replaces Knight's Key Bridge (1912)
Moser Channel Bridge (1912)
Pacet Channel Viaduct (1912)
Pigeon Key Bridge (1912)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 40 m
total length 10 931 m
number of spans 440
bridge surface 205 000 m2

Materials

superstructure precast prestressed concrete
piers precast prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0003695
Created: 18/06/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013