• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Laviolette Bridge

Laviolette Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont Laviolette
Built: 1964 - 1967

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Trois-Rivières, Mauricie, Quebec, Canada, North America
Bécancour, Centre-du-Québec, Quebec, Canada, North America
Crosses
  • Saint Lawrence

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 335.50 m
total length 2 704.13 m

Cost

cost of construction Canadian dollar 50 000 000

Materials

truss steel
deck slab reinforced concrete

Chronology

8 September 1965

An explosion in one of the caissons causes the death of 10 workers.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0003223
Created: 23/03/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013