• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Fresquel Canal Bridge

Fresquel Canal Bridge.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont-canal du Fresquel
Built: 1802 - 1810
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Carcassonne, Aude (11), Languedoc-Roussillon, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Fresquel River
Carries
  • Canal du Midi
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 14' 16.00" N    2° 22' 24.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 26.33 m
total length 43.85 m
span lengths 3 x 11.69 m

Materials

arches masonry

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Grattesat, Guy & Arsac, Auguste Ponts de France, Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), ISBN 2859780300, 1984; pp. 104
  • Montens, Serge Les plus beaux ponts de France, Bonneton, Paris (France), ISBN 2862532754, 2001; pp. 64
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002810
Created: 29/01/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013