• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Arthur Ravenel Jr. Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): New Cooper River Bridge
Built: 2001 - 2005
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina, USA, North America
Mount Pleasant, Charleston County, South Carolina, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Cooper River
  • Town Creek
Carries
  • U.S. Route 17
Replaces Grace Memorial Bridge (1929)
Silas N. Pearman Bridge (1966)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 471 m
total length 4 558 m
clearance max. 57 m
deck width 40 m
pylons pylon height 174 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 531 000 000

Materials

cables polyethylene-wrapped steel wire
deck precast prestressed concrete
pylons prestressed concrete

Chronology

16 July 2005

Opened to traffic.