• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Leaning Tower of Pisa

General Information

Structural Type: Column
Function / usage: Bell tower / campanile
Other name(s): Torre pendente di Pisa
Built: 1173 - 1350
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pisa, Pisa, Tuscany, Italy, Europe
Address: Campo dei Miracoli
Coordinates: 43° 43' 23.00" N    10° 23' 48.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 55.863 m
diameter at base 15.484 m
interior diameter 7.368 m

Materials

tower stone

Chronology

9 August 1173

Construction begins, but is halted when the tower begins to lean in the middle of the third floor.

ca. 1272
- 1275

Construction continues around this time.

14 December 2001

After being closed for 12 years, the tower is again opened to the public through group tours.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002483
Created: 05/12/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013