• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Leonardo's Bridge

Leonardo's Bridge finally built in Norway.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Other name(s): Leonardo da Vinci brua
Completed in: 2001
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Ås, Akershus, Norway, Europe
Crosses
  • E18 Motorway [Norway]

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch arch span 45 - 55 m

Materials

deck laminated wood
arches laminated wood

Chronology

1996

Planning started

February 2001

Construction started

October 2001

Bridge completed

30 October 2001

Opening

Notes

Built after da Vinci's drawings for a bridge over the Golden Horn in 1502. Originally conceived of as an arch spanning 240 m, the bridge was built in a smaller version made of wood.
In 1996, artist Vebjørn Sand first saw this drawing and was so impressed by it that he convinced the Norwegian Road Administration to built Leonardo's bridge in Norway.

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002393
Created: 18/11/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013