• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Chaco-Corrientes Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): General Manuel Belgrano Bridge
Built: 1968 - 1973

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina, South America
Corrientes, Corrientes, Argentina, South America
Crosses
  • Paraná River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 800 m
suspended length 510 m
deck deck depth 3.50 m
deck width 14.5 m
main bridge main spans 163.50 m - 245.00 m - 163.50 m
pylon pylon height 84.00 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Chronology

July 1996 End of 1997

Cable-stays are replaced.

Participants

Original design
Structural engineering
Construction
Co-contractor
Stay cable steel supplier
Rehabilitation (-1998)
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002343
Created: 15/11/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013