• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Portimão Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: approaches:
Formwork carriage
Other name(s): Arade River Bridge
Built: 1988 - 1991
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Portimão, Faro, Portugal, Europe
Crosses
  • Arade River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 842.00 m
deck deck depth 1.60 m
deck width 15.18 m
eastern approach total length 231.00 m
span lengths of eastern approach viaduct 24 m - 6 x 30 m - 27m
main bridge main span 256.00 m
span lengths of main bridge 107 m - 256 m - 107 m
pylon pylon height 61.50 m
western approach span lengths 27 m - 3 x 30 m - 24m
length of western approach viaduct 141.00 m
main bridge
length 470.00 m

Quantities

reinforcing steel 300 t
reinforcing steel 1 400 t
steel for cable-stays 290 t
concrete for foundations (except piles) 8 000 m³
concrete for pylons and piles 2 800 m³
prestressing bars 125 t
prestressing for deck 190 t
deck concrete volume 8 800 m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
pylon pile caps prestressed concrete

Chronology

April 1988

Construction begins.

Participants

Stay cables
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002325
Created: 12/11/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014