• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Seventh Street Bridge

Seventh Street Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Self-anchored suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Andy Warhol Bridge
Built: 1925 - 1926
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Allegheny River
Coordinates: 40° 26' 47.00" N    80° 0' 5.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 135 m
total length 323.4 m

Materials

superstructure steel
cables steel eye-bars
portal frames steel

Chronology

18 March 2005

The name is officially changed to "Andy Warhol Bridge".

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
Consulting engineers
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Fernández Troyano, Leonardo Tierra sobre el agua, Colegio de Ingenieros de Caminos, Canales y Puertos, Madrid (Spain), ISBN 8438001483, 1999; pp. 510
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002306
Created: 11/11/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013