• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sfalassa Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Two-hinged rigid-frame bridge with inclined legs
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Viadotto Sfalassà
Built: 1968 - 1973
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bagnara Calabra, Reggio di Calabria, Calabria, Italy, Europe
Address: A3
Carries
  • Autostrada A3 (Salerno - Reggio Calabria)
Part of:
Coordinates: 38° 16' 15.00" N    15° 48' 7.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 893 m
span lengths 6 x 45.00 m - 108.00 m - 160.00 m - 108.00 m - 5 x 45.00 m
height above valley floor or water 253.78 m
distance between portal foundations ca. 376 m
main bridge
length 376 m

Materials

deck steel
portal legs steel

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002297
Created: 11/11/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013