• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Beauvais Cathedral

Beauvais Cathedral

General Information

Structural Type: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Pierre
Built: 1225 - 1272
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Beauvais, Oise (60), Picardie, France, Europe
Connects to Notre-Dame de la Basse-Oeuvre

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 70 m
height of the great arcades 21.2 m
height of the great bays 17 m
choir height of vault 46.77 m
nave width 16 m
northern rose diameter 11 m
southern rose diameter 11 m
tower height 151.59 m
transept length 58 m
triforium height 4 m

Materials

tower wood
stone
arches stone
columns stone
walls stone
vault masonry

Chronology

1225
- 1272

Apse and choir completed.

1284
- 1322

Vaults are rebuilt with additional piers.

28 November 1284

Part of the choir vaults collapse, the apse itself remains unaffected.

1500

Construction of south transept begins.

1510
- 1537

Construction of north transept.

1544

Discussions on the nature of the crossing tower result in the decision to build three stories in stone and one of wood.

1572

Bishop and chapter seek outside advice on the stability of the tower structure as they fear collapse.

17 April 1573

Masons prepare to reinforce the tower supports.

30 April 1573

Tower partially collapses. The masons refuse to complete the demolition so that a criminal wins his freedom by doing so.

Participants

Architecture
Restoration
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002185
Created: 05/11/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014