• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sens Cathedral

General Information

Structural Type: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Étienne
Built: 1130 - 1513
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Sens, Yonne (89), Bourgogne, France, Europe
Coordinates: 48° 11' 52.00" N    3° 17' 1.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 113.50 m
nave width 27.50 m
height 24.40 m
width of central aisle 15.25 m
South tower height 78 m
transept
roses diameter 11 m

Materials

arches stone
columns stone
walls stone
vault stone

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002180
Created: 05/11/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014