• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Osten Transporter Bridge

Osten Transporter Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Transporter bridge
Other name(s): Schwebefähre über die Oste in Osten
Built: 1908 - 1909
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Osten, Cuxhaven (Kreis), Lower Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Oste River

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 10.0 m
span 80.00 m
deck deck depth 8.0 m

Materials

piers steel
truss steel

Chronology

1974

Retired from service.

1975

Listed as technical monument.

Participants

Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002051
Created: 30/09/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014