• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kingston-Rhinecliff Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): George Clinton Kingston-Rhinecliff Bridge
Built: 1954 - 1957

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: East Kingston, Ulster County, New York, USA, North America
Rhinebeck, Dutchess County, New York, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Hudson River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 375.3 m
main spans 243.8 m
clearance 46.3 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 17 500 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
truss steel

Chronology

1 July 1954

Construction started.

2 February 1957

Opened to traffic

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001720
Created: 12/08/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013