• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Nanjing Second Yangtse River Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): South Bridge
Built: 1997 - 2001
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Nanjing, Jiangsu, China, Asia
Crosses
  • Yangtze River
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 628 m
total length 2.96 km
deck deck depth 3.144 m
deck width 37.2 m
pylon pylon height 195.41 m
main bridge
length 1 238 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. United States dollar 410 000 000

Materials

deck steel

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

Chronology

October 1997

Construction begins.

March 2001

Opened to traffic

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001307
Created: 11/02/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014