• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Deggenau Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
cable geometry:
Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Donaubrücke Deggenau
Built: 1970 - 1975
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Deggendorf, Deggendorf (Kreis), Bavaria, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Danube
Carries
  • Autobahn A3
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 48' 31.00" N    12° 58' 14.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 888 m
main spans 290.00 m - 145.00 m
clearance 8 m
deck deck depth 4.54 m
deck width 31.30 m
pylon pylon height 86.71 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 60 000 000

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel
deck steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001098
Created: 07/10/2000
Last Updated: 22/07/2014