• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tropical Islands Dome

Tropical Islands Dome

General Information

Structural Type: Arch-supported membrane structure
Function / usage: Dirigible hangar
Other name(s): Cargolifter Airship Hangar
Built: 1999 - 2000
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Halbe, Dahme-Spreewald, Brandenburg, Germany, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 225 m
height 107 m
length 363 m

Materials

arches steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000970
Created: 20/09/2000
Last Updated: 07/10/2013