• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Scaliger Bridge

Scaliger Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Vaulted arch bridge
Other name(s): Ponte Scaligero
Built: 1354 - 1356

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Verona, Verona, Veneto, Italy, Europe
Crosses
  • Adige River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 120 m
span lengths 24 m - 27 m - 48.70 m
deck deck width 6 m

Materials

piers stone
brick
arches stone

Chronology

World War II

Destroyed.

1950

Rebuilt with original materials

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Bonatz, Paul & Leonhardt, Fritz Brücken, Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag, Königstein im Taunus (Germany), 1956; pp. 39
  • Graf, Bernhard Bridges that Changed the World, Prestel, Munich (Germany), ISBN 3791327011, 2002; pp. 40-41
  • Graf, Bernhard Brücken, die die Welt verbinden, Prestel, Munich (Germany), ISBN 3791327003, 2002; pp. 40-41
  • Leonhardt, Fritz Brücken / Bridges (4th edition), Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart (Germany), ISBN 3421025908, 1994; pp. 73
  • Quaranta, Arnaud Le Passage (1st edition), Everest Communication, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), ISBN 287996976X, 1999; pp. 118-119
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000636
Created: 25/03/2000
Last Updated: 07/10/2013