• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bolte Bridge

Photograph courtesy of Transfield Obayashi Joint Venture (kindly provided through Cardno MBK)

General Information

Structural Type: Single-cell prestressed concrete box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Yarra River Bridge
Built: 1996 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Australia and Oceania
Crosses
  • Yarra River
Carries
  • Melbourne City Link
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 490 m
span lengths 72 m - 173 m - 173 m - 72 m
deck deck depth 2.65 - 12.7 m
deck width 15.35 m

Cost

cost of construction Australian dollar 75 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000634
Created: 10/03/2000
Last Updated: 22/07/2014