• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Fred Hartman Bridge

The Fred Hartman Bridge over the Houston Ship Channel, Houston, Texas, USA

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Baytown Bridge
Built: 1986 - 1995
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Baytown, Harris County, Texas, USA, North America
La Porte, Harris County, Texas, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Houston shipping channel
Carries
  • Texas State Road 146

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 381 m
total length 4 185 m
clearance 54 m
bridge surface 32 800 m2
deck deck width 47 m
pylon pylon height 133 m

Materials

cables polymer-wrapped twisted steel wire bundles
pylons reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge reinforced concrete
deck of approaches precast prestressed concrete

Chronology

27 September 1995

Official opening.

Notes

The pylons were cast in place in increments of approximately 15'. The rebar cages were pretied on the ground in 34' segments and transported to the south pylon by a tractor trailer, and to the north pylon by a barge. The cages (weighing approximately 17 tons) Were then rotated from a horizontal to vertical position and raised into place, using a 4600 Manitowoc crane (lower portion), or Derrick crane (upper portion). The cages were lowered into position an were mechanically coupled with a hydraulically compressed malleable steel coupler (supplied by Dayton Barsplice Products, Dayton Ohio).

The tower anchor segments were also pretied, on the ground, around a plywood interior form (with steel anchors and post-tension ducts pre-installed). These segments were limited to approximately 10 tons (due to the capacity of the Derrick crane boom radius at this elevation).

The tower anchor segments were post-tensioned prior to cable stay installation.
The only elements on this bridge that were prestressed were the Type "V" ASSHTO concrete girders. (Approaches)
[Text provided by Glen Robinson (Rebar Superintendent)]

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000555
Created: 21/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013