• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Adolphe Bridge

Adolphe Bridge, Luxembourg.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont Adolphe
Built: 1889 - 1904
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Europe
Crosses
  • Pétrusse River
Copied as Walnut Lane Bridge (1908)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 84 m
height 43 m
total length 144.05 m

Materials

arch stone

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000519
Created: 18/11/1999
Last Updated: 28/07/2014