• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Echelsbach Bridge

Echelsbach Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Echelsbacher Brücke
Built: 1928 - 1930
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Rottenbuch, Weilheim-Schongau, Bavaria, Germany, Europe
Bad Bayersoien, Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Kreis), Bavaria, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Ammer River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 130 m
height 76 m
length 189 m

Cost

cost of construction Reichsmark 900 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000516
Created: 18/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013