• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

John A. Roebling Suspension Bridge

Cincinnati Suspension Bridge.(HAER, OHIO,31-CINT,45-12)

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge with cable-stays
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Cincinnati-Covington Bridge
Built: 1856 - 1867
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA, North America
Covington, Kenton County, Kentucky, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Ohio River
Coordinates: 39° 5' 35.00" N    84° 30' 36.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 322.4 m
length of side spans 85.7 m
total length 686.9 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons masonry

Chronology

1899

Concerns over the inadequacy of the deck truss yield to a redesign of the deck truss by Wilhelm Hildenbrand

Participants

Design
Reconfiguration
Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000513
Created: 17/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013