• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Paul Sauer Bridge

Paul Sauer Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Rotation around a horizontal axis
Other name(s): Storms River Bridge
Built: 1953 - 1956

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Eastern Cape, South Africa, Africa
Crosses
  • Storms River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 100 m

Materials

arch reinforced concrete

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Fernández Troyano, Leonardo Tierra sobre el agua, Colegio de Ingenieros de Caminos, Canales y Puertos, Madrid (Spain), ISBN 8438001483, 1999; pp. 316-317
  • Imbesi, Guiseppe & Morandi, Maurizio Riccardo Morandi, Gangemi Editore, Rome (Italy), ISBN 887448626X, 1991; pp. 172-175
  • Jurecka, Charlotte Brücken (2nd edition), Verlag Anton Schroll & Co., Vienna (Austria), ISBN 3703106204, 1986; pp. 194, 203
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000470
Created: 12/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013