• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Alex Fraser Bridge

Alex Fraser Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Annacis Bridge
Built: 1983 - 1986

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Annacis, British Columbia, Canada, North America
Crosses
  • Fraser River
Coordinates: 49° 9' 35.00" N    122° 56' 34.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 465.00 m
length of side spans 2 x 50.00 m - 2 x 182.75 m
clearance 55.00 m
deck deck width 32.00 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Allen, Edward & Zalewski, Waclav Shaping Structures, John Wiley & Sons, New York (USA), ISBN 0471169684, 1998; pp. 152
  • Brown, David J. Bridges, Macmillan Publishing Company, New York (USA), ISBN 002517455X, 1993; pp. 131
  • Cortright, Robert S. Bridging the World, Bridge Ink, Wilsonville (USA), ISBN 0964196336, 2003
  • Dawe, Alan Richmond and its Bridges, Richmond (Canada), 1996
  • Prade, Marcel Les grands ponts du monde: Hors d'Europe, Brissaud, Poitiers (France), ISBN 2902170688, 1990; pp. 77
  • Torres Arcila, Martha Bridges - Ponts - Brücken, Atrium, Mexico City (Mexico), ISBN 8495692619, 2002; pp. 168-175
  • Walther, René & Houriet, Bernard & Isler, Walmar Ponts haubanées, Presses Polytechniques et Universitaires Romandes, Lausanne (Switzerland), ISBN 2880740916, 1985; pp. 54
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000458
Created: 06/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013