• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ha'penny Bridge

Ha'penny Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Other name(s): Halfpenny Bridge
Completed in: 1816
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dublin, Ireland, Europe
Coordinates: 53° 20' 47.00" N    6° 15' 47.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 43 m
rise 3.35 m

Materials

deck wood
arch cast iron

Chronology

1970

Wooden deck plates replaced.

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000452
Created: 05/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013