• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bridge of the Americas

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Puente de las Américas
Built: 1959 - 1962
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Balboa, Panamá, Panama, North America
Crosses
  • Panama Canal
Part of:
Coordinates: 8° 56' 34.00" N    79° 33' 54.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 344 m
total length 1655 m
clearance 61.3 - 106 m

Materials

arch steel

Chronology

12 October 1959

Construction begins.

1998

Lane expansion

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000448
Created: 05/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013