• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Iroise Bridge

Iroise Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
cable geometry:
Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont de l'Iroise
Built: 1991 - 1994
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Plougastel-Daoulas, Finistère (29), Bretagne, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Elorn River
Next to Plougastel Bridge (1930)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 400 m
total length 800 m
deck deck width 23.10 m
girder depth 3.50 m
pylon pylon height (above deck) 83.00 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 264 000 000

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000375
Created: 07/09/1999
Last Updated: 28/07/2014