• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Vidyasagar Setu

Second Hooghly River Bridge in Calcutta, India.

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Second Hooghly Bridge
Built: 1978 - 1993
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Kolkata, West Bengal, India, Asia
Crosses
  • Hooghly River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 457.20 m
length of side spans 2 x 182.88 m
deck deck width 35.00 m
pylon pylon height 127.62 m

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000305
Created: 10/06/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013