• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cassagne Bridge

Cassagne Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Gisclard bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Pont de la Cassagne
Built: 1908 - 1909
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Planès, Pyrénées-Orientales (66), Languedoc-Roussillon, France, Europe
Part of:
Coordinates: 42° 30' 14.00" N    2° 8' 36.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 156 m
total length 253 m
pylon pylon height 62 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000301
Created: 03/06/1999
Last Updated: 28/07/2014