• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Louvre Pyramid

Louvre Pyramid

General Information

Structural Type: Truss
Function / usage: Museum building
Other name(s): Pyramide du Louvre
Built: 1985 - 1989
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Paris ( 1st), Paris, Île-de-France, France, Europe
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 51' 40.00" N    2° 20' 9.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 35.42 m
height 21.64 m

Materials

inside frame steel
façade glass

Notes

The pyramid has the same proportions as the Great Pyramid at Giza.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000295
Created: 21/05/1999
Last Updated: 22/07/2014