• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sentech Tower

Sentech Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: Television transmission tower
Other name(s): Albert Hertzog Tower
Built: 1958 - 1962
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa, Africa

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 232 m (234 m?)

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000278
Created: 21/05/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013