• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Anji Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): An Ji Bridge
Built: 595 - 605

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Zhao County, Hebei, China, Asia
Crosses
  • Xian River

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 37 m

Materials

arch masonry

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Brown, David J. Bridges, Macmillan Publishing Company, New York (USA), ISBN 002517455X, 1993; pp. 27
  • Chen, Wai-Fah & Duan, Lian Bridge Engineering Handbook, CRC Press, Boca Raton (USA), ISBN 0849374340, 1999; pp. 63-2
  • Dupré, Judith Brücken, Könemann, Cologne (Germany), ISBN 3829004095, 1998; pp. 18-19
  • Dupré, Judith Les ponts, Könemann, Cologne (Germany), ISBN 3829004109; pp. 18-19
  • Dupré, Judith Bridges, Black Dog & Leventhal, New York (USA), ISBN 1884822754, 1997; pp. 18-19
  • Fernández Troyano, Leonardo Tierra sobre el agua, Colegio de Ingenieros de Caminos, Canales y Puertos, Madrid (Spain), ISBN 8438001483, 1999; pp. 120, 122
  • Graf, Bernhard Bridges that Changed the World, Prestel, Munich (Germany), ISBN 3791327011, 2002; pp. 24-25
  • Graf, Bernhard Brücken, die die Welt verbinden, Prestel, Munich (Germany), ISBN 3791327003, 2002; pp. 24-25
  • Jurecka, Charlotte Brücken (2nd edition), Verlag Anton Schroll & Co., Vienna (Austria), ISBN 3703106204, 1986; pp. 36
  • Prade, Marcel Les grands ponts du monde: Hors d'Europe, Brissaud, Poitiers (France), ISBN 2902170688, 1990; pp. 219
  • von Wölfel, Wilhelm Kanäle, Brücken und Zisternen, in "Bautechnik", 1999; pp. 84
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000258
Created: 19/05/1999
Last Updated: 22/07/2014